Document: Talsi Church Books 1900-1905

I’ve begun combing the Talsi lutheran church books for Ozols-Ozolins families (and in doing so, am effectively putting off the task of going through the much larger Tukums books). Ozols and Ozolins are the surnames I am hunting, and this is no easy task, since both are quite common. I started working backwards from 1905 down. I’m at 1900, and so far I’ve found Ozols, Ozolins, and Ozollaps surnames. Ozols seems to be the most common, and I have put together several different Ozols families who were having children in this time period, as expected. I must happily note that I have only found one Ozolins family so far.
I am searching for Fricis Ozolins, his wife Mathilde Ozols, their daughters Milda, Velta, Lilija and Berta, and 2 sons, of whom I don’t know names yet. Sometimes this family went by Ozols-Ozolins, combining their mother’s and father’s surnames. I don’t believe Fricis and Mathilde were married prior to 1905, so chances are I will not find one of their children’s baptismal records. The best I can hope for is to try and find their own baptismal records… And hope that there aren’t multiple Fricis Ozolins and Mathilde Ozols baptised in the area at the same time…
So far though, I have noted the popularity of the name Mathilde in the area, and also Bertus or Berts for a man. The names here seem to be a little more inventive than the Janis, Ievas, Annas and Jekabs of the less urban Embute/Gramzdas/Valtaiki areas (although of course those are prevalent as well).
Onward…

Document: The 1941 Census of Latvia

In 1935 and 1941, Latvia took a census. The one conducted in 1941 yields much useful vital information about persons listed. It is important to note that it was conducted after the Soviet mass deportations of June that year.

This is the 1941 census listing of Emilija Veisbergs, and her youngest children Alise and Fricis. They were living at 11 Talsu iela, Tukums. I honestly can’t remember where I got this document (frustrating, I know!) Again… WRITE EVERYTHING DOWN, INCLUDING WHERE YOU GOT DOCUMENTS FROM! Woops… Anyways, I will transcribe below…

(click to enlarge) inhabitants of Talsu iela 11, Tukums (1941)

Family # 7

Name: Vinakmens, Fricis/Gender: male/Born: May 19, 1921 in Tukums/Ethnicity: Latvian/Religion: Evangelical Lutheran/Occupation: “galdnieka māceklis”(His IRO application years later states that he was a mechanic at this time, but the translation of this text is “tablemaker’s apprentice”, “pie Jelnieka” might be referring to the name of the master tablemaker he worked for)/When moved to residence: March 1, 1940

Name: Vinakmens, Alise/Gender: female/Born: November 29, 1916 in Russia/Ethnicity: Latvian/Religion: Evangelical Lutheran/Occupation: “Apkalpotāja “Vecā aptiekā” (A clerk at the “Old Pharmacy”{likely a business or store name})/When moved to residence: March 1, 1940

Name: Vinakmens, Emilija/Gender: female/Born: 1885 in Rezekne/Ethnicity: Latvian/Religion: Evangelical Lutheran/Occupation:”majsaimniciba” (housekeeper)/When moved to residence: March 1, 1940

I have gotten a peek at 1941 census records for the Akerfelds/Ziverts clan as well, but they were sent to me already transcribed by someone who had visited the archives in Latvia for me:

 

Census 1941

Aizputes aprinki Nikrace town / pagasts
Address Nikrace pag.
House name Skundunieku majas
Owner Ziverts Arturs
Apartments 5
Nr of residents 24
1. Ziverts, Arturs/Born: 1901.XI.15 Nikrace pag/Occupation: Farmer/In residence from: 1901.XI.15
2 Ziverts, Katte/Born: 1904.XII.13 Nikraces pag/Occupation: Farmer/In residence from: 1924.IV.23
3. Ziverts, Alberts/Born: 1926.V.7 Nikraces pag/Occupation: school student/In residence from: 1926.V.7
4 Ziverts, Voldemārs/Born: 1927.X.28 Nikraces pag/Occupation: school student /In residence from: 1927.X.28
5 Ziverts, Irma/Born: 1931.III.21 Nikraces pag/Occupation: school student /In residence from: 1931.III.21
6 Ziverts, Velta /Born: 1933.VII.17 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1933.VII.17
7 Ziverts, Skaidrite/Born: 1934.XI.17 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1934.XI.17
8 Ziverts, Karlis/Born: 1940.III.2 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1940.III.2
9 Ziverts, Jule/Born: 1877.XII.29 Purmsati pag/In residence from: 1895.VI.18
10 Ziverts, Ida /Born:1919.III.13 Nikraces pag/Occupation: worker /In residence from: 1919.II.13
11 Ziverts, Olga /Born: 1915.VIII.10 Nikraces pag/Occupation: worker/In residence from: 1919.II.13
12 Blažgis, Ieva/Born: 1869.I.30 Sieksates pag/In residence from: 1924.IV.23
13 Akerfelds, Janis/Born: 1898.IX.23 Nikraces pag/Occupation: Farm worker/In residence from: 1922.IV.23
14 Akerfelds, Anna/Born: 1906.XII.14 Nikraces pag Occupation: Farmer/In reisdence from: 1906.XII.14
15 Akerfelds, Arturs /Born: 1925.VIII.20 Nikraces pag /Occupation: school student/In residence from: 1925.VIII.20
16 Akerfelds, Arvids/Born: 1927.IX.30 Nikraces pag/Occupation: school student/In reisdence from: 1927.IX.30
17 Akerfelds, Elvina/Born: 1929.IV.12 Nikraces pag/Occupation: school student/In residence from: 1929.IV.12
18 Akerfelds, Arijs/Born: 1930.IX.30 Nikraces pag/ Occupation: school student /In residence from: 1930.IX/30
19 Akerfelds, Ludmila/Born: 1932.III.20 Nikraces pag/In reisdence from: 1932.III.20
20 Akerfelds, Alfons/Born: 1933.VI.28 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1933.VI.28
21 Akerfelds, Alberts/Born: 1935.III.7 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1935.III.7
22 Akerfelds, Arnolds/Born: 1936.XII.31 Nikrace pag/In residence from: 1936.XII.31
23 Akerfelds, Skaidritie/Born: 1939.I.7 Nikraces pag/In residence from: 1939.I.7
24 Akerfelds, Aivars/Born: 1940.IV.11 Nikraces pag/ In reisdence from: 1940.IV.11

I wonder if that Family Search Centre I mentioned before can give me access to these censuses in more detail…. hmm…

*Special thanks to Antra Celmins for deciphering the Latvian in the Vinakmens census!*

Document: Tukums Church Books 1906-1909 Search Results

So a good search through the Tukums Lutheran church books from 1906-1909 turned up no new, solid information on any brothers or sisters of Karlis Vinakmens.

But, it did present a few other interesting facts:
1. There are “Siwerts” in the area
2. There are other Wihnstein families in the area (this I knew already, but I am now piecing them together)
3. Greete and Willis Wihnstihn are the godparents of another Wihnstihn child(Greete is the name of my Willis’ sister) while this certainly isn’t proof of a relation between this other Wihnstihn family and my Wihnstihn family, it does lend some weight to the idea (are you good friends with anyone else who shares your last name but isn’t related?? …me either!)
4. As for the concept of “Vinakmens” over “Weinstein” I now have evidence of this name’s variations earlier than before. I found a baptism from 1908 with the spelling “Wihnakmens”. This is also interesting because up until now I had never heard “Wihnakmens” – always “Vinsteins”, with the beginning part of the name Latvianized rather than the latter half.
5. Ans Rudolfs Wihnakmens is the son of Willis and Kattrine. I have not yet found any other Willis Wihnstihn in the area aside from my great, great-grandfather, who has not been painted as the greatest husband or father so far. Is this the same Willis? Ans is listed as a legitimate child. Did he leave Emilija and come back to her later? Emilija’s middle name is Karline… Could the church book have confused Karline and Kattrine? Not likely but…

(click to enlarge) Ans Rudolph Wihnakmens Baptism

Document: Tukums Church Books 1905-1909

Raduraksti now has the Lutheran church books from 1906-1909 available. This is great news, because as far as I know, Vilis Wihnstihn and Emilija Veisbergs were married in 1904, had their first child in 1905, and then a second child in 1911. Six years is a considerable gap between children, and I’ve always suspected that perhaps there were more children who maybe died, or I just never even know of.

I can’t wait to dig in and see if I can find any more brothers or sisters for Karlis Vinakmens, and more clues to his parent’s stories.

Document: An Illegitimate Child?

Being that Janis Sedols and Madde Strohmann were married in 1865, I started combing through the Valtaiki church books from 1865 onwards in search of their children. Besides Ieva in 1869, they also had Janis in 1871. Janis was born at the same farm as his sister Ieva – Jaunzemji in Berghof. His godparents were Janis Sedols, Anne Strohmann and Martins Jekabsons.

Janis Sedols, son of Janis and Madde Sedols

(Side note: since the newborn Janis Sedols is the son of Janis Sedols, and a godparent is also named Janis Sedols, this tells me that there was likely at least one other related Sedols family at the time. The godparent Janis is a “jungen” (youth or bachelor) and since he shares the same name as the father Janis he wouldn’t be his brother – my best guess is that the father Janis does have a brother, and godparent Janis is a nephew. Of course, this is speculation until I can prove! Just another tidbit a baptismal record can give you.)

But that was all that I found, which is not typical of the time period! Did the family move? There are Sedols in Embute parish as well, but I haven’t seen any Janis and Madde. I also came across this interesting baptismal record:

Lawihse Konrad, illegitimate daughter of Simon Konrad and Madde Strohmann

I know it’s hard to read, but what it states is that on Berghof estate, Buhdeneek farm (I still haven’t found Buhdeneek’s contemporary name), jungen (bachelor) Simon Konrad and madchen(maiden) Madde Strohmann birthed and baptised an illegitimate daughter named Lawihse. Lawihse was born on May 26, 1865 and was bapisted June 6, 1865 at Valtaiki. Lawihse’s godparents were Lawihse Kuhning, madchen, Kristoph Strohmann, jungen and Lihse (Strohmann?).

Is this the same Madde Strohmann?? If it’s true, Madde and Janis Sedols were married May 16, 1865. 10 days before this child’s birth. It sounds a little soap opera, but there are not that many Strohmanns or Sedols (or Konrads, on that note) in the area. The father’s name is very light, too… was it pencilled in later on? More often than not, for other illegitimate children’s baptismal records I’ve found, no father is listed, just the mother. Did someone stand in as the father? Was it actually Janis Sedols’ child, conceived before marriage? Maybe another Madde Strohmann all together…

Interesting, anyways. Another puzzle to solve!

Document: Janis Sedols and Madde Strohmann

I took a stab at guessing that Ieva Sedols’ parents were married within 5 years of her birth and found a marriage record for Janis Sedols and Madde Strohmann (remember one of Ieva’s godparents is a Strohmann) in 1865 in Valtaiki. It looks like Janis was from Strebuki farm, Berghof (Kalnmuiza estate) and Madde was from Gobzemji farm, Oldenburg (Vecpils estate). Just to recap… Janis Sedols and Madde Strohmann are the parents of Ieva Sedols, who married Jekabs Grinbergs alias Akerfelds. Jekabs and Ieva are the parents of Janis Akerfelds who married Anna Ziverts and had 14 children, one of whom was Arvids Akerfelds. So Janis Sedols and Madde Strohmann are my great, great, great-grandparents.

Document: Ziverts Church Book Conundrum

**update: these findings have led me to take a closer look at Indriks’ baptismal record, and I’ve decided that I have the wrong one! I believe the surname here is “Straute” or something, (there are more of them in Embute) but not “Sivards” like I thought. Ziverts is usually “Sihwerts” or “Siewerts” in German anyway… Back to the drawing board for Indriks’ baptismal record!**

Going through the church books to find my Ziverts ancestors, I’ve come across a little bump in the road. Indriks Ziverts, my great great grandfather, is listed as the son of Karlis and Karline, of Backhusen estate. I have found a birth record (previously posted) for a Karlis Ziverts that fits the time period, a marriage for a Karlis Ziverts, and possible siblings for Indriks. Everything fit together at first glance… Except that the “siblings” and marriage I have found belong to a Karlis and KATRine(Ozolnieks), not KARLine. Also they’re listed at Dinsdorf estate, not Backhusen. No other signs of Karlis and Karline Ziverts. A transcription error by the priest who wrote the entry? Am I reading the name “Karline” wrong? Did the family move briefly to Backhusen, then back to Dinsdorf? Definitely not enough to hang my hat on.
I am going to check through the Gramzdas draudze church book, as some of the residents of some estates in the area seem to have attended this church instead of the further Embute, but I’m not sure what results this will yield as Backhusen is definitely closer to Embute.

**Sometimes making sure you have all the details, and a straight story can really help save you from making a big mistake and wasting a lot of time - good thing I didnt elaborate too far based on the first baptismal record I wanted to believe was Indriks’!**

More on Indriks Ziverts:
http://chelli11.wordpress.com/2011/09/17/indriks-ziverts/

Document: Akerfelds Deportations

Martins, Ernests and Mikelis of Nikrace pagast were all deported to Siberia by the Soviet government for their political beliefs and their involvement with the Aizsargi. There are a collection of books documenting these deportations, “These Names Accuse”, “Political Action in Latvia: NKVD to KGB”, and more. 

Martins was related, but what of Mikelis and Ernests?

 Case Number: 218688/2: Martins, son of Jekabs Akerfelds and Ieva Sedols was born in 1902. He owned Jaunzemji farm in Nikrace. He was accused of being part of the Peasant’s Union government, as well as the commander of the local Aiszargi unit. He was arrested on June 14, 1941 and deported to Vyatlag, Kirov Oblast, Siberia. Here there was a “correctional labor camp” set up for deportees and political prisoners. His wife Anna Zveja and daughter Skaidrite (Rita) Akerfelds (Case Number: 21867/2)  were also arrested on June 14, 1941 and deported to Krasnojarsk, Manas Oblast, Siberia.  Skaidrite was released in Krasnojarsk October 15, 1946. Anna was released Sept 11, 1947. “Released” simply means released. They were not shipped back home. They were basically dropped off in the middle of Siberia to fend for themselves. Note that mother and daughter were also released a year apart. Skaidrite was born in 1937, and would have been 9 years old, separated from her mother and with no idea what happened to her father, or where he was. Martins was not so lucky, and perished in Vyatlag May 17, 1943. 

Mikelis Akerfelds, born in 1897 in Nikrace pagast. After WWII, when Soviet Russia once again had control over Latvia, another wave of Siberian deportations took place. Mikelis was arrested
December 19, 1949, his crime was being a part of the Aizsargi, and a local “policeman” (this is a poor translation courtesy of me).  His fate is not listed. In the 1935 Latvian census, this Mikelis was living with his wife Elizabete and their son Arnolds at Muizaraji farm. Muizaraji was originally owned by Anna Vainovskis, a widow, but by 1941 ownership had passed to Mikelis, who had been living there since November 26, 1921 (likely the date Elizabete and Mikelis were married). Mikelis’ father is not listed, however, prominent Embute parish Akerfelds family Ernests and Annlise already had a son named Mikelis born in 1893. So it is not likely that Ernests was his father. It is entirely possible that my Jekabs was his father, as I have no record of Jekabs and Ieva from 1896-1904. Supposedly my Janis was also born in Nikrace in 1898, but there is no baptismal record for him either. That will remain speculation until I come across further information. What became of Mikelis, and whether or not Elizabete and Arnolds were deported with him I do not know.

Case no. 4046: Finally, Ernests Akerfelds was born in 1905, son of Alberts. He was living at Krogaraji farm in Rudbarzu (north of Nikrace). This is the curveball, since I have not yet found an Alberts Akerfelds born of Jekabs’ generation. He and his wife Anna (daughter of Karlis, born 1903) were arrested March 25, 1949 and deported to Omsk, Siberia. They were released May 21, 1955.