Baptismal Record: Kate Akerfelde

Akerfelds, KAtte - Baptism(Embūtes draudze, 1904, page 25, baptism #173)

173. Kate
Daughter of Ieva Hackerfeld, widow
Born at Lieldzelda estate, Čepli farm
Born November 30, 1904 (Julian Calendar) / December 13, 1904 (Gregorian Calendar)
Baptized December 20, 1904
Baptized at Embūtes parish
Baptized by Pastor K. Lundberg
Godparents: Adams Pogis

Baptismal Record: Anna Zīverte

Ziverts, Anna - Baptism

(Embūtes draudze, 1906, page 21, baptism #143)

143. Anna
Daughter of Indriķis Zīverts and his wife Jule
Born at Skrundenieki farm, Brinkenhof estate
Born December 1, 1906 (Julian Calendar) / December 14, 1906 (Gregorian Calendar)
Baptized December 20, 1906
Baptized at Embūtes Parish
Baptized by Pastor K. Lundberg
Godparents: Pēteris Zīverts, Jānis Zvejs and his wife Jule

Baptismal Record: Anna Akerfelde

Akerfelds, Anna - Baptism

(Embūtes draudze, 1892-1896, page 110, baptism #149)

149. Anna
Daughter of Jēkabs Grinbergs (alias Akerfelds) and his wife Ieva
Born at Muižarāji farm, Lieldzelda estate
Born September 2, 1894 (Julian Calendar) / Septemner 14, 1894 (Gregorian Calendar)
Baptized on October 9, 1894
Baptized at Embūtes parish
Baptized by Pastor K. Lundberg
Godparents: Jānis Sedols, his wife Katrine and Anna Sedole

Veisbergs Migration

My great great grandmother Emilija Karoline Veisbergs was born in 1885 in Rezekne, the second child of Mikelis Veisbergs and Line Brugis, who  lived in nearby Struzani estate at the time. Mikelis and Line were married in 1882 in Rezekne. What is noteworthy is this family migrated WEST after Emilija’s birth, at a time when most Latvians were migrating EAST to avoid conflict during the Russian Empire’s 1905 revolution. Emilija married Vilis Vinakmens in 1904 in Tukums, halfway westward across the country.

I had given up hope in finding any more information about Mikelis and Line, seeing as they “disappeared” from the records after Emilija’s birth, when I stumbled across them at Slokenbekas estate near Tukums, where I was looking for my Vinakmens relatives. In 1896 and 1900, they baptized two children at Tukums Lutheran church while living at Slokenbekas. That left an 11 year gap between Emilija’s birth and the next child. Again I did not expect to have my questions answered about their whereabouts during that time. And again! I stumbled across two children baptized by MIkelis and Line Veisbergs, at Dobele parish in 1890 and 1891.

So, they were married in 1882. First child in 1884 at Rezekne. Emilija in 1885 at Rezekne. I next found children in 1890 and 1891 at Dobele. And then two more at Tukums in 1896 and 1900.

The Brugis surname can be found in a few parishes in Latgale and Vidzeme. But the Germanic background of the name Veisbergs suggests perhaps Mikelis originated in Kurzeme and had migrated east to Rezekne for a short period, to return later.

New clues!

Mystery Monday: Ernests Akerfelds

As I previously mentioned, when it comes to the different Akerfelds families, the similarities and coincidences are many. One I’ll go into in detail is the prevalence of the name “Ernests” among them.

As I go forward, I’m going to refer to different “generations” of Akerfelds – “Jekabs” generation are those born around the same time as my Jekabs Grinbergs alias Akerfelds (1860-1875), possibly siblings or cousins, “Janis” generation are those born around the time as my Janis Akerfelds (1885-1905), and “Arvids” generation will refer to those born around the same time as my Arvids Akerfelds (1920-1940).

Note the small name alterations in “Akerfelds” as I go, I am going to write the name as it appears in the documents.

I’ll explore these Ernests a little:

Ernests Akerfelds #1 (Jekabs generation)

In 1873, at Rusi farm in Lieldzelda (a little north of present Nikrace) Kristaps Eichenfelds and his wife Marija had a son, who they named Ernests Eichenfelds. He was baptised at Embute Lutheran church. His godparents are listed as Ernest Steinberg, Lotte Rusivics and Willis Pumpins. Unfortunately, this Ernests died less than a year later in 1874. This Ernests also had a sister named Ieva who perished as an infant a few years before him. This Ernests would be of Jekabs’ generation, had he survived.

Ernests Akerfelds #2 (Jekabs generation)

In 1887 at Embute Lutheran church, Ernests Hackenfeld married Ieva Hase (who was born in Skrunda). Since he was married in 1887, one could assume he was born around 1865, so Jekabs’ generation. In September of the same year they were married, they welcomed a daughter named Annlise Hackerfeld at Lappe farm in Brinkenhof (Nikrace). Annlise’s godparents were madchen (unmarried or young girl) Annlise Grinbergs, wirt (landowner) Willis Wallenberg, and knecht (labourer) Eewald Redlichs. Sadly, a month after Annlise’s birth, Ieva passed away at age 23. Even more sadly, at age 7 weeks, without a mother, Annlise Hackerfeld also passed away, apparently of diphtheria.

Ernests Akerfelds #3 (Jekabs generation)

In 1888 at Embute Lutheran church, Ernests Hackenfeld married Annlise Grinbergs. The same Ernests who was widowed just months earlier? The same Annlise Grinbergs who appeared as a godparent of his deceased infant daughter? I believe so. Ernests and Annlise welcomed their first child, named Kristaps Grinbergs alias Hackerfeld at Kaupi farm in Lieldzelda in September of the same year. His godparents were jungen (youth or bachelor) Kristaps Grinbergs, jungen Mikelis Rabovics, and Lihse Rabovics(Rabovics and Akerfelds families mix it up again later on). The next record I have of this Ernests is in 1893 when he welcomes another son, Mikelis Grinberg alias Hackenfeld, at Rusi farm in Lieldzelda (the same farm as Ernests #1 lived on) and his godparents are listed as only Lotte Rutevens. Next child was named Ernests Hakenfeld alias Grinberg (#4), born at Pluini farm in Rudbarzi (north of Lieldzelda). And finally, Ernest and Annlise had a stillborn female Hackenfeldt child at Matsith (my Russian translation?) farm recorded in the Skrunda Lutheran church book. Skrunda is east of Rudbarzi, north of Nikrace. Annlise Hagenfeld, also Hakenfeld died in 1898 at Matsith in Skrunda, at age 28. This Ernests #3 and Annlise are godparents to my Jekabs and Ieva Akerfelds’ firstborn son, also named Ernests (#5).

Ernests Akerfelds #4 (Janis generation)

To be technical, Ernests #3’s son by the same name, Ernests is going to be my “Ernests Akerfelds #4″. I do not know what became of this Ernests, but he was born in 1895.

Ernests Akerfelds #5 (Janis generation)

Janis’ brother, son of Jekabs Hakerfeld and Ieva Sedols, born in 1893 at Muizaraji farm in Lieldzelda. His godparents are Ernests #3 and his wife Annlise. I do not know what became of this Ernests either.

Ernests Akerfelds #6 (Jekabs generation)

In 1898, in Skrunda, Ernests Akerfelds married Madde Storke.This marriage is recorded both in Skrunda’s Lutheran book and Embute’s Lutheran book, which is interesting. Ernests and Madde had son Janis Akerfeld in 1900 at Gruvens farm in Skrunda. His baptism is also recorded in Skrunda and Embute. In 1904, son Karlis Hagenfeld alias Grinberg was born at Gruvens, his godparents being Karlis and Anna Krunzmans. Again, Karlis is recorded in both Skrunda and Embute books. Why would it be in Embute’s book, if the family lived in Skrunda? Strong family ties in Embute? Is this the same Ernests as Ernests #3? Ernests #3 and Annlise did start out in Lieldzelda, but were moving their way north to Skrunda, with their last child being born there.

Ernests Akerfelds #7 (Janis generation)

Unmarried mother Late Grinbergs baptised a son in 1902 named Ernests Akerfelds while living at Sudmalkalns farm in Lieldzelda. Late also had a daughter named Annlise a few years earlier, for whom Ernests #3 and his wife Annlise Grinbergs are godparents. Interestingly, I believe Late Grinbergs may have been a sister of my Jekabs Grinbergs alias Akerfelds. In a list if peoples deported in the mass Soviet deportation of 1949, Ernests Akerfelds and his wife Anna Rose are recorded, living at Krogaraji farm in Rudbarzi. Ernests is listed as the son of Alberts, and was born in 1905. I have yet to find an Alberts Akerfelds of Jekabs’ generation that could be his father though, and it seems that his mother, Late also lived with him. I have learned from a family member that this Ernests never had any children.

Ernests Akerfelds #8 (Janis generation)

On the 1935 census, a widowed Marija Akerfelds, nee Rabovics lived in Nikrace at her brother’s farmstead with her two sons. I recently found a newspaper article on the Latvian National Digital Library’s periodicals site listing the deceased father’s name as Ernests. He could be either Ernests #4 or Ernests #5.

Ernests Akerfelds #9 (Arvids generation)

Son of Kristaps Akerfelds and Ieva Gaul, born circa 1920. Grandson of Ernests #3. His mother and younger siblings wound up in Australia following WWII. I do not know what became of this Ernests.

Ernests Akerfelds #10 (Arvids generation)

This Ernests married a woman named Berta. He would have been born circa 1925ish, so Arvids’ generation. Descendants of his are still living in Aizpute area today. Could very well be the same as Ernests #9.

 

I am quite sure Ernests #2, #3 and #6 are all the same person, and that he is likely the brother of my Jekabs Grinbergs alias Akerfelds.

See a visual chart of these Ernests HERE!

Google Search: Akerfelds

Virtual Latvian Occupation Museum

I have been thinking recently of my Opa Karlis Vinakmens’ time in the Latvian Resistance movement, reading more about the kureliesi in general, and trying to understand the flow of events for him and how he managed to escape Latvia at the end of it all. I stumbled upon the Latvian Occupation Museum’s virtual site - and found what would have been genealogical gold to me a few years ago. Opa’s name is mentioned, along with a quote by him that had been given in the 1950’s and collected in a book called “Kureliesi” by Haralds Biezais.

Many elaborate, exaggerated stories are handed down about ancestors by word-of-mouth (likely in every family tree!), and I have discovered many of them to be exaggerations in my time researching genealogy. If you ask, it seems everyone is related to some kind of king or prince or war-hero or native American “princess”. I try to take all stories lightly until I find real supporting evidence and documentation. As more information about the kureliesi and Lt. Roberts Rubenis’ battalion surfaces after so many years of fear and silence under the Soviet regime, it seems all of what’s been said about my Opa is true, so far! I can’t help but feel some pride that Karlis was part of such a brave, fierce, nationalistic group as Lt. Roberts Rubenis’ battalion was…

Now, only to corroborate the story of his squashing a German attack on the battalion by hearing a bird sing at night, which was actually a signal being used by the Germans… and winning a medal for it.